Comprehensive vs Collision Coverage: What's the Difference + Do You Need Both? (2026)
Comprehensive and collision are the two halves of physical-damage coverage on an auto policy. Collision pays for damage to your vehicle from impact (with another vehicle or object) regardless of fault. Comprehensive pays for everything else — theft, vandalism, fire, weather, animal strikes, glass breakage, falling objects. Both are required when the vehicle is financed or leased. For owned vehicles both are optional, and the standard decision rule is to drop either coverage when the annual premium for that coverage exceeds 10% of the vehicle's actual cash value. The math typically catches up first on collision (more expensive) and later on comprehensive (cheaper). Hail-belt and deer-strike-belt residents often keep comprehensive permanently even when collision is dropped.
What each covers
Collision pays for damage to your vehicle from impact, including:
- Crash with another vehicle (at-fault or not — at-fault collision uses your collision coverage; not-at-fault often uses the other driver's liability via your insurer's subrogation).
- Single-vehicle crash into a tree, guardrail, pole, or other object.
- Hitting a curb, pothole, or road debris hard enough to cause damage.
- Rollover from any cause (with or without contact with another vehicle).
Comprehensive (officially "Other Than Collision") pays for almost everything that isn't an impact, including:
- Theft of the vehicle or parts (catalytic converters, wheels, batteries).
- Vandalism — keying, broken windows, slashed tires (some carriers have separate vandalism limits).
- Fire damage from any cause, including engine fires.
- Weather damage — hail, flood, falling tree limbs, lightning, hurricane.
- Animal strikes — deer, dogs, livestock, etc. Hitting an animal is comprehensive, not collision.
- Civil disturbance, riot, or vandalism during civil unrest.
- Glass damage — windshield rocks, side-window vandalism.
- Falling objects — branches, debris from another vehicle, construction material.
When both are required
Three triggers force you to carry both:
- Auto loan with a lender holding a lien. Every lender requires comp + collision until the loan is paid. The lender is named as loss-payee on the policy and receives any check after a covered loss. See our registering a financed car guide.
- Lease. Every lessor requires comp + collision plus often higher liability minimums and gap coverage through lease end. See our leased car registration guide.
- Court order or SR-22 with full-coverage requirement. Rare but possible; some restitution orders require full coverage on a specific vehicle.
Once the loan is paid off, comp and collision become optional — your decision, not the lender's.
Decision tree: should you carry both?
Walk through these four questions in order:
- Is the vehicle financed or leased? If yes, you must carry both — non-negotiable. Lenders require comp + collision until the loan is paid; lessors require it until lease end. Skip to the deductible question.
- What is the vehicle's actual cash value? Look up the trade-in value on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds. If ACV is under $3,000, both coverages are usually droppable. If ACV is between $3,000-$8,000, drop collision but keep comprehensive. If ACV is above $8,000, keep both.
- Could you replace the car out-of-pocket if it were totaled tomorrow? If yes (you have liquid savings equal to the vehicle's value), self-insurance is rational. If no, the coverage is doing real work.
- Is the vehicle in a high-risk environment? Garaged in a hail belt (TX, CO, NE)? On-street parking in high-theft area? Frequent deer-strike risk? Comprehensive is cheap and still worth carrying even when collision is dropped.
The most common drop-collision-keep-comprehensive scenario is a 10-12 year old sedan with 100,000+ miles, ACV under $5,000, parked outside in a hail-prone or deer-prone state.
When to drop one or both
Three rules of thumb in order of importance:
- 10x rule for total coverage. When the vehicle's ACV drops below 10x the combined comp+collision premium, both coverages start losing the math test. Most drivers reach this threshold 8-12 years after purchase on mainstream sedans, sooner on EVs (faster depreciation), later on luxury and trucks (slower depreciation).
- Liquid savings rule. If you have liquid savings equal to or greater than the vehicle's ACV, you can self-insure. The premium becomes optional even before the 10x threshold hits.
- Risk-environment rule. Comprehensive is rarely worth dropping in hail belts (TX, OK, KS, NE, CO), deer-strike belts (PA, MI, WI, WV, MT), or high-theft urban metros — even when ACV is low, the per-event severity justifies the $200-$300/yr premium.
Common drop sequence: drop collision first when ACV crosses $5,000-$7,000 threshold. Keep comprehensive for another 2-4 years. Drop comprehensive when the vehicle is worth less than $2,500 or you've decided to scrap/donate at the next major repair.
Worked example: $4,500 sedan
Take a 2014 Toyota Camry with 145,000 miles, ACV roughly $4,500, garaged in suburban Texas. Annual full-coverage quote breakdown:
- Liability (100/300/100): $720
- Comprehensive ($500 deductible): $220
- Collision ($500 deductible): $640
- UM/UIM: $130
- Total full coverage: $1,710
The collision premium ($640) is 14% of the vehicle's $4,500 ACV. If the car is totaled in a single-vehicle crash, the insurance payout would be roughly $4,500 minus the $500 deductible = $4,000. The driver paid $640 in premium for one year of $4,000 worst-case protection.
The math gets worse over time as ACV drops. By next year the Camry is worth ~$4,000 and collision premium has not changed materially. By year three, collision premium ($600+) approaches the depreciated ACV ($3,200). This is the textbook drop-collision moment.
Drop collision and the policy becomes:
- Liability: $720
- Comprehensive: $220 (kept — Texas hail risk justifies)
- UM/UIM: $130
- New annual total: $1,070 — a $640 saving
The driver now self-insures the at-fault collision risk on the Camry — meaning if they total it themselves, they buy a replacement out of pocket. They keep comprehensive ($220) because hail in Texas can total the car without any driving fault.
Deductible math
Higher deductible lowers premium but raises out-of-pocket per claim. The standard tiers and approximate savings:
- $250 deductible: baseline.
- $500 deductible: 12-20% saving on comp+collision portion of premium.
- $1,000 deductible: additional 8-15% saving versus $500.
- $2,500 deductible: additional 10-18% saving versus $1,000 (where available).
The break-even calculation: how many years of premium savings does it take to recover the higher out-of-pocket exposure if you make a single claim? For most drivers with one claim every 5-7 years, $1,000 deductible is the sweet spot. For drivers who haven't had a claim in 10+ years, $2,500 is rational. For drivers with frequent comp claims (hail-belt residents), $500 is usually still the right tier.
Claim impact on premium
- At-fault collision claim: typical 30-50% premium increase that persists 3-5 years. The single highest-cost premium event short of a DUI.
- Comprehensive claim (theft, vandalism, hail): minimal impact — most carriers don't surcharge for comp claims at all because the driver is not at fault. A pattern of 3+ comp claims in 3 years can affect renewal.
- Animal-strike claim under comprehensive: usually no surcharge.
- Glass-only claim under comprehensive: usually no surcharge in states with safety-glass laws (over 35 states).
The comp/collision asymmetry on premium impact reinforces the case for keeping comprehensive longer than collision: comp claims rarely raise premium, while collision claims always do.
Compare quotes
The 10x rule is easier to apply when you have current quotes from multiple carriers. One aggregator that returns line-item premium breakdowns:
State variations in coverage rules
Most physical-damage coverage rules are uniform across states because comp and collision are voluntary coverages governed by the policy contract rather than state law. A few state variations matter:
- Glass coverage. Florida, Kentucky, and South Carolina prohibit deductibles on windshield glass replacement. Drivers in those states pay nothing for a windshield replacement under comprehensive — meaning comprehensive carries an extra value worth roughly $200-$400 over a 5-year ownership horizon.
- Hail-belt states. Texas, Colorado, Nebraska, Kansas, Wyoming, Oklahoma, and South Dakota see frequent hail events. Comprehensive premiums are higher in these states, but the protection is much more likely to be used.
- Animal-strike states. Pennsylvania, Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Montana have the highest deer-strike rates per registered vehicle. Comprehensive coverage pays for deer-strike repairs (or totals) without raising premium because the driver is not at fault.
- Catalytic-converter theft. Comprehensive covers theft of components including catalytic converters — a $2,000-$3,500 repair when the converter is cut from the vehicle. Theft has surged 5x since 2019; California, Texas, and Illinois lead the nation in incidents.
Rental reimbursement during repairs
Rental reimbursement is a separate optional coverage that pays for a rental car while your vehicle is in the shop after a covered loss. It costs $20-$50/yr and pays a daily benefit ($30-$50/day typical) up to a maximum (10 days or 30 days typical). Worth carrying when:
- You have only one vehicle in the household (no easy substitute during repair).
- You drive a vehicle whose parts have long lead times — Teslas, Rivians, Lucids, BMW M / Mercedes AMG, anything imported.
- You commute or work from the vehicle (rideshare, contractor, route sales).
Skip it when you have a second vehicle, a flexible work-from-home arrangement, or live in a transit-rich metro where repairs of 7-14 days are an inconvenience but not a crisis.
Real-world cost numbers
For a typical 35-year-old clean-record driver with $500/$500 deductibles and 100/300/100 liability, comp + collision premium ranges nationally:
- Mid-size sedan, 5 years old, ACV $14,000: Comp $250-$400 + collision $500-$800. Combined $750-$1,200/yr.
- Mid-size SUV, 4 years old, ACV $22,000: Comp $300-$450 + collision $600-$1,000. Combined $900-$1,450/yr.
- Full-size pickup, 3 years old, ACV $35,000: Comp $400-$600 + collision $800-$1,300. Combined $1,200-$1,900/yr.
- Luxury sedan, 4 years old, ACV $40,000: Comp $500-$800 + collision $1,000-$1,700. Combined $1,500-$2,500/yr.
- EV (Tesla Model Y), 3 years old, ACV $38,000: Comp $600-$900 + collision $1,200-$1,800. Combined $1,800-$2,700/yr.
The collision portion is consistently 1.8-2.2x the comprehensive portion across vehicle classes. That ratio is the underlying reason collision is the first coverage to drop as the vehicle ages — premium drops 60% and the protection lost is mostly the at-fault single-vehicle scenario, which is statistically the rarest claim category for adult drivers.
When to revisit the decision
Don't review comp/collision coverage at every renewal — that creates noise without value. Review at three triggers:
- Vehicle reaches 8 years old. ACV has typically dropped to a level where the 10x rule starts mattering.
- Loan is paid off. The lender's requirement disappears; you can choose for the first time. Many drivers carry physical-damage longer than necessary simply because they never re-evaluate after payoff.
- Premium changes by more than 15% at renewal. Big premium movements often signal the carrier has updated its valuation models — worth re-running the math.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between comprehensive and collision?
Collision pays for damage to your vehicle from impact with another vehicle or object — including single-car crashes, hitting a guardrail, or colliding with a tree. Comprehensive (often called "comp" or "other than collision") pays for damage from theft, vandalism, fire, weather, falling objects, animal strikes, glass breakage, and civil disturbance. Together they form what insurers call "physical damage" coverage.
Do I need both coverages?
Yes if the vehicle is financed or leased — both are required by every lender and lessor. For owned vehicles, both are optional. The standard rule of thumb: keep both as long as the vehicle is worth more than 10x the combined annual premium. For a $15,000 car with $1,500 combined comp+collision premium, both still make sense. For a $3,000 car with $1,200 combined premium, dropping both is usually rational.
When should I drop collision?
When the vehicle's actual cash value (ACV) drops below roughly 10x the annual collision premium. Collision typically runs $400-$900/yr for a mid-size sedan; once the car is worth less than $4,000-$9,000, the math stops working. The other trigger: if you have $5,000+ in liquid savings you would use to buy a replacement after a crash, you can self-insure the collision risk.
Should I drop comprehensive separately?
Comprehensive is usually cheaper than collision ($150-$400/yr typical). It covers theft, weather, animal strikes, and vandalism — risks that don't depend on driving behavior. Many drivers keep comprehensive longer than collision because the premium is low and the protection is broad. The decision rule: keep comprehensive while the vehicle is worth more than 5x its annual comp premium.
How does the deductible affect my premium?
Higher deductible = lower premium. Going from $250 to $500 deductible typically saves 12-20% on the comp/collision portion of the premium. Going from $500 to $1,000 saves another 8-15%. The trade-off: you pay more out of pocket on each claim. The math: if the premium savings over 4 years exceeds the deductible increase ($250 to $1,000 = $750 difference), the higher deductible is rational.
Does comprehensive cover hail damage?
Yes. Hail is a covered peril under comprehensive in every standard policy. After a major hailstorm you'll typically pay your comp deductible and the insurer pays the rest. Drivers in hail-prone states (Texas, Colorado, Nebraska, Kansas) should keep comprehensive even when collision becomes optional — a single hail event can total a vehicle without comprehensive coverage.
What about animal strikes — collision or comprehensive?
Comprehensive in every state. The industry treats hitting an animal (deer, dog, livestock) as "other than collision" because there is no other party at fault. Swerving to avoid an animal and then hitting a tree is collision. The distinction matters because a deer strike under comprehensive does not raise your premium the way an at-fault collision claim does.