Cheapest Car Insurance by State (2026)
The average US driver paid $2,008 for full-coverage car insurance in 2025 according to Insurance Information Institute aggregated rate data. The state-by-state range is enormous: Vermont, Maine, and New Hampshire average under $1,300; Florida, Michigan, New York, and Louisiana average more than $2,600. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive carrier within the same state often exceeds $1,000 a year for an identical risk — meaning the single biggest lever any driver controls is comparison shopping. This guide ranks the cheapest carriers by state, lists average full-coverage and state-minimum costs, and explains the underwriting factors that actually move price.
National picture
Car insurance has gotten substantially more expensive since 2022. CPI's auto-insurance subindex rose 47% from January 2022 through December 2025 — far faster than headline inflation. Drivers in 2026 face a market where mid-to-late 2024 rate increases are still working through annual renewals.
Three structural forces pushed the rate-up cycle: vehicle repair costs (up 32% over the same period as parts and ADAS recalibration prices climbed), medical inflation on bodily-injury claims, and elevated severity from larger vehicles colliding at higher speeds. The trade-off is that the carrier-by-carrier variance has widened — making comparison shopping more valuable in 2026 than it has been in a decade.
Cheapest companies overall
For most drivers, six carriers consistently appear in the cheapest-quote shortlist:
- USAA — eligibility limited to active military, veterans, and immediate family. Near-universally the cheapest option for eligible drivers, often 25-40% below mainstream carriers.
- GEICO — direct-writer with strong technology stack, usually cheapest for clean-record drivers in 35+ states.
- State Farm — agent-based, cheapest in many southern and Midwestern states; tends to have lighter credit-score sensitivity than competitors.
- Erie — regional carrier (12 states + DC), consistently the cheapest in those states. Not available nationwide.
- Auto-Owners — regional Midwestern + Southeast carrier, agent-based, very competitive in its 26-state footprint.
- Travelers — competitive in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic; aggressive multi-policy bundling discounts.
Below the mainstream tier, non-standard carriers (Progressive's Direct Auto and General brands, Dairyland, Bristol West) are frequently cheapest for drivers with prior at-fault accidents, DUIs, or coverage lapses.
Regional patterns
- Northeast (NH, VT, ME, NY upstate) — Below-average premiums in northern New England despite cold weather; New York City and downstate average roughly 2x upstate.
- Southeast (FL, LA) — Highest average premiums in the country; hurricane exposure and litigation costs.
- Midwest (IA, OH, IN, WI) — Cheapest contiguous region; low density, low theft, low accident severity.
- Mountain West (ID, WY, MT, UT) — Below-average; spread by carrier mix where Farm Bureau and USAA dominate.
- Pacific (CA, WA, OR) — California raised liability minimums to 30/60/15 in January 2025, lifting average premiums roughly 8%; Washington and Oregon remain cheaper.
- Texas + Gulf — Above-average; hail and flood exposure, plus rising uninsured driver rates in some metros.
Average premium by state
Average annual full-coverage premium (liability + comprehensive + collision, $500 deductible, 100/300/100 liability), the cheapest carrier in each state for a clean-record 35-year-old driver, and the average annual cost for state-minimum liability only. Sources: NAIC market data, Insurance Information Institute, Bankrate Quadrant rate-survey aggregation 2026.
| State | Avg full-coverage | Cheapest carrier | State-min liability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $1,820 | GEICO | $540 |
| Alaska | $1,690 | GEICO | $590 |
| Arizona | $2,090 | GEICO | $640 |
| Arkansas | $1,950 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $540 |
| California | $2,420 | GEICO | $680 |
| Colorado | $2,290 | GEICO | $640 |
| Connecticut | $1,940 | GEICO | $770 |
| Delaware | $2,140 | Travelers | $840 |
| District of Columbia | $2,070 | Erie | $770 |
| Florida | $2,990 | State Farm | $960 |
| Georgia | $2,150 | Auto-Owners | $680 |
| Hawaii | $1,510 | GEICO | $430 |
| Idaho | $1,290 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $420 |
| Illinois | $1,640 | Erie | $510 |
| Indiana | $1,510 | Erie | $440 |
| Iowa | $1,490 | Auto-Owners | $330 |
| Kansas | $1,850 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $470 |
| Kentucky | $2,290 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $650 |
| Louisiana | $2,890 | Southern Farm Bureau | $870 |
| Maine | $1,150 | USAA | $360 |
| Maryland | $2,130 | Erie / GEICO | $760 |
| Massachusetts | $1,710 | GEICO | $630 |
| Michigan | $2,610 | USAA / Auto-Owners | $1,090 |
| Minnesota | $1,910 | Auto-Owners | $590 |
| Mississippi | $1,860 | Southern Farm Bureau | $540 |
| Missouri | $1,990 | USAA / State Farm | $580 |
| Montana | $1,710 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $430 |
| Nebraska | $1,710 | Farm Bureau | $440 |
| Nevada | $2,290 | GEICO | $760 |
| New Hampshire | $1,290 | USAA | $430 |
| New Jersey | $2,090 | GEICO / NJM | $890 |
| New Mexico | $1,820 | GEICO / USAA | $540 |
| New York | $2,690 | Progressive | $1,090 |
| North Carolina | $1,490 | Erie / NC Farm Bureau | $510 |
| North Dakota | $1,510 | Auto-Owners | $390 |
| Ohio | $1,290 | Erie | $390 |
| Oklahoma | $2,090 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $580 |
| Oregon | $1,710 | GEICO | $680 |
| Pennsylvania | $1,810 | Erie | $510 |
| Rhode Island | $2,140 | GEICO / State Farm | $870 |
| South Carolina | $1,950 | Auto-Owners / GEICO | $870 |
| South Dakota | $1,710 | Farm Bureau | $340 |
| Tennessee | $1,560 | Erie / Tennessee Farm Bureau | $430 |
| Texas | $2,140 | USAA / State Farm | $640 |
| Utah | $1,610 | GEICO | $640 |
| Vermont | $1,090 | USAA / Co-operative | $390 |
| Virginia | $1,540 | USAA / Erie | $540 |
| Washington | $1,520 | PEMCO / GEICO | $540 |
| West Virginia | $1,810 | Erie | $580 |
| Wisconsin | $1,490 | Erie / Auto-Owners | $390 |
| Wyoming | $1,610 | USAA / Farm Bureau | $390 |
Factors that move price
The underwriting variables that drive premium, in approximate order of impact for most drivers:
- Credit-based insurance score (where allowed). Banned in California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan; restricted in Maryland, Oregon, Washington. In every other state, a poor credit score can double the premium of an otherwise-identical good-credit driver.
- Driving record. A single at-fault accident lifts premiums roughly 30-50% for 3 years. A DUI lifts them 70-150% and triggers an SR-22 — see our SR-22 by state guide.
- Age + experience. Drivers under 25 pay 2-3x adult rates. Drivers over 70 see 10-20% increases due to medical-cost-per-claim trends.
- ZIP code. Theft frequency, accident frequency, and litigation environment vary block-to-block in dense metros. Two nearby ZIPs can differ 30%+ in premium.
- Annual mileage. Drivers under 7,500 mi/yr typically save 10-20% versus the standard 12,000 mi/yr assumption.
- Vehicle. Repair cost and theft frequency drive comp/collision premiums. Newer vehicles with ADAS systems often cost more to insure because sensor recalibration after a fender-bender runs $500-$2,000.
- Marital status + homeownership. Married homeowners typically save 5-15% versus single renters of the same age and risk profile.
- Prior coverage history. Any lapse in the last 3 years is a heavy surcharge factor — often more than a clean accident.
Full coverage vs state minimum — the cost gap
The average gap between state-minimum liability and full coverage is roughly $1,400 a year nationally. The gap is wider in high-theft, high-severity states (FL, MI, NY) and narrower in low-density Midwestern states.
The decision rule: if your vehicle is worth more than $3,000-$5,000, full coverage usually pays for itself across a 5-year horizon; if it is worth less, state-min liability is usually rational. Lenders require comp and collision until the loan is paid off — see our registering a financed car guide. Lessees similarly carry full-coverage requirements through the lease end — see our leased car registration guide.
How to actually get the cheapest quote
Three steps that consistently produce 20-40% savings versus simply renewing:
- Pull your driving record + credit score before quoting. Free DMV record check + free credit report annually. Knowing your numbers lets you spot a quote that scored you incorrectly.
- Get 5+ quotes within 7 days. Rate-shopping in a tight window does not lower your credit score (single-inquiry rule). Use one aggregator quote tool plus 2-3 direct carrier quotes.
- Match the policy spec exactly across quotes. Same liability limits, same comp/collision deductible, same UM/UIM, same PIP. Apparent price differences often reflect spec differences.
The single highest-impact lever for high-mileage drivers is enrolling in a telematics program (Progressive Snapshot, State Farm Drive Safe & Save, Allstate Drivewise, Travelers IntelliDrive). Safe drivers often save 20-30% additional after a 90-day evaluation period.
Compare quotes
Three aggregators that pull multiple carriers in one search, including the cheapest-by-state options above:
Discounts that actually move the needle
Discount stacking is where insurers compete most. The same driver, same vehicle, same coverage may qualify for 5-15% off through one carrier and 25-40% off through another simply because the discount menu is different. Discounts that produce the biggest swings:
- Multi-policy bundle (home + auto): 8-25% on the auto half. Most carriers cap stacked discounts above this at 35-45%, but the multi-policy line by itself is the largest single discount available to most households.
- Multi-vehicle: 8-15% on the second-and-later vehicle. Effectively automatic when both cars are on the same policy.
- Pay-in-full: 5-12% for paying annually or semi-annually instead of monthly. The premium savings exceed the opportunity cost of the up-front cash for nearly every household.
- Telematics enrollment: 10-30% for safe drivers across Snapshot, Drive Safe & Save, Drivewise, RightTrack, IntelliDrive. The trade-off: aggressive drivers can see surcharges instead of discounts.
- Defensive-driving course: 5-15% in 38 states for completing an approved 4-8 hour course. Especially valuable for drivers 55+ where many carriers offer a stacking senior discount.
- Good-student / away-at-college: 5-25% per qualifying student in the household.
- Auto-pay + paperless: 2-5% combined. Small but automatic.
- Affinity / employer / alumni: 3-12% through specific employer relationships, professional associations, or alumni groups. GEICO, Liberty Mutual, and Travelers are the largest affinity-discount writers.
Stacking three or four discounts produces the cheapest realistic policy. Most drivers ask only about bundle and multi-vehicle and miss $200-$400 of additional savings annually that the carrier would gladly apply.
Renewal strategy
Most drivers stay with their existing carrier for too long. Insurance industry data consistently shows premiums drift upward at renewal even for clean-record customers — sometimes called "price walking" or "loyalty pricing." The mechanism: insurers price new customers more competitively to acquire them, then increase renewal rates over the following 2-4 years to recover acquisition cost. The state of California explicitly bans this practice and several other states have considered similar legislation, but the pattern persists in most of the country.
The simplest counter-strategy is to re-shop the market every 12-18 months. Even when you stay with the same carrier, having competitive quotes in hand often produces a meaningful retention discount when you call to renew. Some carriers will match a competitor quote within 5-10%; others will offer a one-time loyalty credit. The conversation is always worth having.
The exception: never re-shop in the immediate aftermath of an accident or ticket. Wait at least 30 days for the event to settle into your driving record, then quote with the new record visible. Re-shopping mid-claim or before the record updates produces inconsistent quotes that won't bind.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest car insurance company nationally?
USAA is statistically the cheapest national carrier — but it is restricted to active military, veterans, and immediate family. Among non-restricted carriers, GEICO, State Farm, Erie (where available), Auto-Owners, and Travelers consistently quote among the cheapest. The single cheapest carrier for any individual driver depends on state, age, vehicle, and driving record.
Why is car insurance so expensive in Florida and Michigan?
Florida combines high uninsured-driver rates (about 20%), heavy weather (hurricanes, flooding), and a litigious PIP market — driving the average full-coverage premium near $3,000. Michigan has unlimited PIP medical (a structural reform tiered it to $250k/$500k/no-cap in 2019, but residual costs persist), pushing average premiums above $2,600.
How much can I save by comparing quotes?
Most drivers save $300-$700 per year by comparing 5+ carriers. The variance is wider for high-risk drivers (after DUI or at-fault accident) where quotes can differ by 100% for the same coverage. The single biggest determinant is which insurer's underwriting model matches your profile — the cheapest carrier for one driver is rarely the cheapest for the next.
What factors most affect my insurance premium?
Credit-based insurance score (where allowed), driving record, age, ZIP code, annual mileage, vehicle make/model, marital status, and prior coverage history. Credit is the single largest non-driving factor in most states; a poor credit score can double a premium versus an otherwise identical good-credit driver.
Is the cheapest insurance always the best?
Not necessarily. Pay attention to the carrier's claims-paying reputation (J.D. Power study, NAIC complaint index), financial strength rating (A.M. Best A or higher), and policy limits. A cheap policy at state minimum limits may still be inadequate after a serious accident. The standard recommendation is 100/300/100 liability with a $500-$1,000 deductible.
Should I buy state-minimum liability or full coverage?
Full coverage (liability + comprehensive + collision) is required when you finance or lease. For an owned older vehicle worth less than $3,000, state-min liability is usually the rational choice — collision premiums often equal or exceed the vehicle's market value over a few years. See our comp vs collision guide for the math.
Do quote comparison sites sell my data?
Most aggregators share your contact info with the carriers you ultimately quote with — that is the disclosed business model. Privacy-focused options like The Zebra do not require an email address to display sample rates. Real binding quotes always require contact info because carriers must run a soft credit + driving-record pull.
Sources
- Insurance Information Institute — Auto Insurance Facts and Statistics
- NAIC — Auto Insurance Database Report
- BLS Consumer Price Index — Motor Vehicle Insurance subindex
- FTC Consumer Advice — Auto insurance tips
- USA.gov — Auto insurance: shopping, requirements, complaints
- Each state's official insurance department — see linked individual state pages above